[PDF]

Fiber Optic MT-RJ Connectors and Couplers
AT&T Cabling Systems
FiberLine
AT&T FiberLine
Fiber Optic MTRJ Connectors and Couplers
Description
Fiber Optic Connectors and Couplers Type MTRJ
Durability
0.1dB max. change after
500 mating cycles
Temperature range
-20 to +60C
Typical multimode insertion loss
<0.25dB
Typical singlemode insertion loss
<0.20dB
Connector ferrule type
Ceramic
Standard & EU Directives Conformance
• Relevant sections of ANSI/TIA/EIA-604 (FOCIS)
• Relevant sections of IEC 60874
• Relevant sections of IEC 61753
• Relevant sections of IEC 61754
• EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS-2)
Notes:
a. MTRJ coupler has a full-length P/N that can be used as ordering information.
b. MTRJ connectors have a single letter code that can be used to build fiber-optic cords and pigtails part-numbers.
c. The default colors are indicated in this page. Other options available.
d. MTRJ connectors are not sold separately.
Ordering Information
Compatible
Boot/Cover
Type
Formation
Body Color
Code
P/N
Fiber
Color
MTRJ Male Connector
All fibers
Double
Black
Black
S
N/A
MTRJ Female Connector
All fibers
Double
Black
Black
T
N/A
MTRJ Coupler
All fibers
Double
Black
Black
-
29LxxNV002S-BK61
B.4.1.7